WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY


Organic Raspberry Pte. Ltd. (‘the Company’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which we collect, store, use, process and disclose any personal data as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). By visiting sophiawomen.com (‘our Site’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. 

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

    1. We may collect and store personal data from you including from information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

      1.  register to use our site, 

      2.  subscribe to our service, 

      3.  search for a product, 

      4.  place an order on our site,

      5.  participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site,

      6.  complete a survey, and 

      7.  when you report a problem with our site. 

    2. The information you give us may include such personal data as your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, government identification information, financial and personal bank account information, personal profile information or other relevant information or correspondence that may personally identify you. 

    3. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect details of your visits to our site (such as your browser’s name and technical information about your means of connection to our site) and the information that you browse or access.

  2. COOKIES

    1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

    2. We use the following cookies:

      1. strictly necessary cookies - enables us to operate our site.

      2. analytical performance cookies - allows us to monitor visits to our site and how visitors move around our site.

      3. functionality cookies – allows us to recognise you when you return to our site and personalise content for you.

      4. targeting cookies – records your visit to our site, pages and links which assists with advertising displays relevant to your interests.  This information may be shared with third parties.

    3. Please be aware that third parties such as advertising networks and analytics sites may use cookies for which we have no control.  These are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

    4. You can block cookies by activating the relevant settings on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, please note that this may affect your browsing experience on our site (ie. some information may not be able to be viewed).

  3. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    1. We may use information held about you in the following ways:

      1. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

      2. to allow you to participate in the interactive features on our site;

      3. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

      4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

      5. to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

      6. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

      7. to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you; or

      8. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

      9. to research, design and launch services or products including seminars, events, conferences and forums;

      10. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

      11. to notify you about changes to our service; or

      12. to participate in legal proceedings including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advice.

    2. You may choose not to receive direct marketing or promotional material by letting us know via our email or the relevant contact page.

  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    1. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

      1. business partners, suppliers and subcontractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

      2. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate or otherwise anonymised information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day);

      3. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; 

      4. credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you;

      5. purchasers if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which cases personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

      6. if required by applicable law; or

      7. where permitted under the PDPA.

    2. Your relationship with the above third parties and their services is independent of your relationship with the Company.  The third parties may allow you to restrict the information that they collect and it may be in your interest to individually enable or restrict such collections. 

    3. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web traffic analysis service provided by Google Inc.  Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our site and how to control the information sent to Google. You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ad Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in.

  5. DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY 

    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and must not share the password with anyone.

    2. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Singapore who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws.

    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    4. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary.   We may archive data, however this will only be for as long as the purpose for which it was retained requires.

  6. YOUR CONSENT AND RIGHTS

    1. By using our service, visiting our site or sharing information with us, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy.

    2. Under the PDPA, you have the right to:

      1. check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data;

      2. require us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you which is inaccurate;

      3. ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us; and

      4. object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

    3. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the PDPA. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  1. CONTACTING US

If you believe your personal data has been used in a way that is inconsistent with this policy or the PDPA, or if you have any other questions relating to your personal data, please contact:

Privacy Officer

hello@sophiawomen.com



Last updated December 19, 2021.